this homepage Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection Policy

Aldgate Chambers LLC (“Aldgate”) respects your privacy and is committed to collecting, maintaining and using personal information about you responsibly.  This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how your personal information will be treated as you use our Site and services.

What is Personal Data Protection?

The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) aims to protect the personal data of individuals from exploitation while maintaining the needs of organisations to collect, use and disclose such data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

By providing information to us, contacting us, or engaging our services, you agree and consent to us, including third parties appointed by us (collectively, “us”, “we” or “our”) collecting, using and disclosing your personal data in the manner provided in this Policy.

What type of personal data is collected?

We may collect information about you (“personal data”) and such information that may lead to you being identified from the personal data.  This information may be collected directly from you, or from other third parties.

When you voluntarily provide your personal data to us for purposes which we have informed you about, you consent to our use and disclosure of your personal data for such purposes.

How do we use your personal data?

We may use your personal data in the following ways:

  • To respond to your requests and queries;
  • To provide you with legal services;
  • To manage the administrative and business operations of Aldgate;
  • To conduct trainings and courses;
  • To improve our website and services we provide you;
  • To protect the security and integrity of our website and our business; and / or
  • For any other purposes for which we have obtained your consent, or for which you may be deemed to have provided consent.

Who do we disclose your personal data to?

We may provide your information to third parties for the processing of that information solely for our benefit, but we will not provide your information to any third party for marketing purposes except in connection with information requests you make that involve third parties or in connection with events that involve presentations or sponsorship by third parties.


Our website currently does not utilise “cookies” to collect personal data about you.  However, without prior notice, we may in the future introduce the use of such “cookies” to enable various website functions and features including but not limited to remembering your browsing preference, authenticating your identity, improving the efficiency of our website, and collating website usage statistics.

In the event that such “cookies” are introduced, you may adjust your internet browser settings to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies.  Please note that if you reject cookies, this may affect your website user experience, which may include a loss of functionality and a restriction on the ways in which you may use our website.


We take reasonable care and have implemented technical, procedural and other measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

Contact Information

If you have any questions in relation to how your personal data is handled by us, please send an e-mail to our Data Protection Officer at


We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice by posting a new version on this website.  Any information collected under our old Privacy Policy will be subject to the terms of our new Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 January 2016.